Spread the love

CRPF Full Form is ” Central Reserve Police Force

What is CRPF ?

The Full form of CRPF is Central Reserve Police Force. CRPF is the largest Central Armed Police Forces in India and it work under Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) of the Government of India. CRPF headquartered situated in New Delhi, India

CRPF basic goal is to assist the state and union territory governments in maintaining law and order in their region. The government of India has also established the CRPF academy to train the young candidates who have willing to join the CRPF.

Role of CRPF

The role of CRPF includes Crowd and Riot Control, to protect the citizen form Naxal and Insurgency operations, protection of VIPs and vital installations such as airports and powerhouses, to support Armed forces in war times, to provide security during elections time in sensitive areas, to take part in UN Peace Keeping Mission, to conduct Rescue and Relief Operations during Natural disaster time. and To monitor the environmental degradation and protect the local Flora and Fauna

The CRPF Full Form is Central Reserve Police Force.

Brief History of CRPF

  • The name CRPF is Taken from the Crown Representative’s Police (CRP) which was founded on 27 July 1939 to protect the British citizen living in the sensitive area of India.
  • In 1949, under the CRPF Act, the CRP was renamed CRPF.
  • On October 21, 1959, a small CRPF patrol was attacked by the Chinese soldiers and 10 out of the 20 CRPF soldiers sacrificed their lives for the country. To honor the martyrdom of these soldiers, October 21 is remembered as the Police Commemoration Day.
  • In the 1960s, most of the state police battalions were merged with CRPF.
  • Until 1965, CRPF was guarding the India-Pakistan Border later BSF was deployed to guard the border.
  • It played an important role in fighting against militant activities in Punjab during 1980s and insurgency in Tripura during 1990s.
  • In 1992, a specialized unit of CRPF (Rapid Action Force) was established by converting 10 unattached battalions of CRPF to deal with pubic riots.
  • In 1986, the first Mahila Battalion in CRPF, the 88(M) Bn was formed to handle women agitations.
  • In 2001 during Indian Parliament attack, CRPF killed all the five terrorists involved in the attack. In the same year, it was designated as the premier internal security force of India.
  • In 2008, Commando Battalion for Resolute Action (CoBRA), a specialized unit of CRPF was established to counter naxal operations in several states of india .

Eligibility to Join Central Reserve Police Force

  • To join CRPF the age of the candidate should be between 18-25 years of age.
  • A minimum height of candidate of 170 cms. (5 cms. Relation for Adivasis or Tribals) Chest-81 cms. (A minimum of 5 cms. of expansion; tribals 77-82cms for the male candidates.
  • The physical requirement for the female candidates 157 cms. of height (154-155 cms. for Adivasis or Tribals)
  • Eyesight Near Vision (corrected vision) J.I (better eye); J.II (worse eye)
  • Distant vision – better eye (corrected vision) – 6/6 or 6/9. Worse eye 6/12 or 6/9
  • Flat feet, Knock knees, squint in eyes and physical defects ruled out

The CRPF Full Form  is Central Reserve Police Force.

Recruitment Procedure for CRPF Job

For all the candidates who are willing to joining CRPF you all first need to clear the written examination round. Candidate who will be able to qualify the first round based on the merit will have to appear for the physical examination round. Those who will clear this round, they all will appear for further medical test.

The interview is going to be the last step of recruitment, here candidates need to appear in front of the officer, so that they can know you very well and judge you according to your presence and looks and vocals skills.

So, we hope that you all found the article helpful. In case you have any doubt regarding anything you may contact us via comment section. All your queries will be solved in the best way possible.

The  CRPF Full Form is Central Reserve Police Force.

Types of Job Roles in Central Reserve Police Force

There are several number of central reserve police force job profiles. However, the eligibility criteria and the requirement of educational qualification differs for all these respective CRPF job profiles:

Assistant Commandant:  They are responsible for various decision making and supervisory functions, same as other Group ‘A’ service, They also take care of the various other managerial practice peculiar to the service, besides leading the troops in the field. Their role and performance are of great significance due to the special features of an emergency force which is pressed in aid to the civil power to perform multiple roles in extremely difficult adverse situations.

Sub Inspector: A Sub-Inspector is one of the most important Rank officers in the CRPF as he is the direct link between the superior officers above him and the Constabulary below him. The prime job responsibility of the Sub Inspector is to maintain Law and Order and to prevent crime in difficult situation .

Assistant Sub Inspector (ASI): In CRPF they are responsible for Platoon second in charge after the SI and are assigned the staff/administrative charge of the platoon.

Head Constable: Head Constables are basically employed to be in charge of general duty in police stations, as an officer in charge of outpost and guards, and armed reserves.

Ranks In CRPF (Central Reserve Police Force) Job

  • Constable
  • Head Constable
  • Assistant Sub Inspector
  • Sub Inspector
  • Inspector
  • Subedar Major
  • Assistant Commandant
  • Deputy Commandant
  • Second-In-Commandant
  • Commandant
  • Deputy Inspector General
  • Inspector General
  • Additinal Director General
  • Special Director General
  • Director General

Salary in Central Reserve Police Force Job

RanksPay Band (Before 7th Pay Commission)Pay Band (After 7th Pay Commission)Grade Pay (Before 7th Pay Commission)Grade Pay (After 7th Pay Commission)
Constable5,200-20,20015,600-60,60020007200
Head Constable5,200-20,20015,600-60,60024009400
Assistant Sub Inspector5,200-20,20015,600-60,600280010400
Sub Inspector9,300-34,80027,900-1,04,400420012600
Inspector9,300-34,80027,900-1,04,400460013800
Subedar Major9,300-34,80027,900-1,04,400480014400
Assistant Commandant15,600-39,10046,800-1,17,300540016200
Deputy Commandant15,600-39,10046,800-1,17,300660019800
Second-In-Commandant15,600-39,1001,12,200-2,01,000760022800
Commandant37,400-67,0001,12,200-2,01,000870026100
Deputy Inspector General37,400-67,0001,12,200-2,01,000890030000
Inspector General37,400-67,0001,12,200-2,01,0001000035000
Additional Director General67,000-79,0002,10,000-2,25,000
Special Director General75,500-80,0002,25,000-2,30,000
Director General80,000/- (FIXED)2,50,000/- (FIXED)

Conclusion

Hope all of your doubts related to CRPF full form and other comprehensive detail about CRPF would be cleared. If you have any other Doubts related to CRPF make sure to ask us in the Comment section. so the CRPF full form stand for Central Reserve Police Force

Related article :-


Spread the love

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *